Preston Hire Privacy Policy
Preston Hire is comprised of:

  • PRESTON HIRE (NSW) PTY LIMITED ABN 12 003 991 062
  • PRESTON HIRE (QLD) PTY LIMITED ABN 47 001 951 239
  • PRESTON HIRE (SA) PTY LIMITED ABN 87 608 423 114
  • PRESTON HIRE (VIC) PTY LIMITED ABN 13 133 100 115
  • PRESTON HIRE (WA) PTY LIMITED ABN 45 140 420 293
  • PRESTON HIRE GROUP PTY LIMITED ABN 40 140 419 914

For the purposes of this Policy Document we are referred to as “PRESTON HIRE”. Preston Hire offers a range of construction equipment hire products and services.

To provide competent and effective service across a wide range of products and services, Preston Hire needs to collect and handle personal information. It is important to Preston Hire that you are confident that we treat your personal information appropriately and with the degree of importance it deserves.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 has been amended to regulate the collection and handling practices of the Private Sector and the legislation is effective from 21/12/2001.

Included within the amendments are National Privacy Principles (NPPs), and our Organisation has incorporated these principles within our Corporate Privacy Policy. The principles within the amendments cover:

  • Collection
  • Use & Disclosure
  • Data Quality
  • Date Security
  • Openness
  • Access & Correction
  • Identifiers
  • Anonymity
  • Transborder Data Flow
  • Sensitive Information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information, written or verbal about you, that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably established or determined.

Consent to obtain personal information

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information to the Preston Hire. Your consent will normally be required in writing but we may accept your verbal consent in certain circumstances. No matter how your consent is obtained, or how the information is collected, it will be dealt with by Preston Hire in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collection

Preston Hire in carrying out its management role has a need to collect personal information. Preston Hire collects personal information when an individual gives personal information by filling out application or other forms and the contact us enquiry on this website. This information may be collected directly by us or our agents.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected or as required by law. We will not collect any personal information about you unless you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this Website but not the identity of those visitors, except where a website user has previously registered with the site and has logged in with their account details. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Website.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is collected, held and used for the following purposes:

  • To meet legal obligations
  • Consider applications and approaches you make to us
  • To market and promote our products and services.

If we do not collect, or you do not supply the personal information the Preston Hire requests, we are unable to conduct any business with you.

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you. Collection may take place when you complete an application form for a product or service, request a product or service over the telephone or by fax. You may also have an application or a request submitted by a third party.

Often personal information is collected during the course of our ongoing relationship or when you approach us for a variation to our existing arrangements, products or facilities.

In some circumstances, Preston Hire may collect personal information about you from other sources.

Use of personal information

Preston Hire uses the personal information we collect so that we may continue to conduct our business of providing business products and/or services.

Direct marketing

The personal information you provide may be utilised at a later date to allow the Preston Hire to market, direct to yourselves, information about our additional products and services. You may decline at any time to receive any of this promotional material.

Disclosure of personal information

Preston Hire may disclose your personal information to other parties or organisations in certain circumstances.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information. As an example in response to a court order or the Australian Tax Office under taxation laws.

You may also authorise us to provide your personal information to others. This consent will need to be provided in writing.

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. We may disclose personal information to third parties who provide services in connection with our products and services.

Third parties to whom Preston Hire may disclose your personal information include:

  • Our agents who maintain information on our behalf or who provide services
  • Regulatory authorities, or as required to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements and
  • Related and non-related entities for purposes of marketing our products and services

We may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

Data quality

Preston Hire relies on the personal information we hold to efficiently continue our working relationship with you. For this reason it is of utmost importance that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date.

At each contact, we will ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. However, you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or advise us if any information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete.

Data security

The protection of your personal information is a priority to the Preston Hire.

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We utilise various safeguards to protect your personal information. These include:

  • External and internal premises security
  • Restricted access to personal information
  • Confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors or third party introducers
  • Technology products and testing to prevent unauthorised access
  • Regular review and testing of our technology to improve levels of security
  • Conduct appropriate staff training to reinforce our privacy policy.

When we no longer require your personal information, it is our policy to securely delete or destroy the information from our systems. This deletion or destruction takes into account any statutory requirements to retain such information for certain periods of time.

Access and correction

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold. This access can be exercised by contact with the Branch Manager or Privacy Officer of the Office where your account is held.

Contact details are:
Phone 1800 440 550
Address: Head Unit 8, Parklands Estate, 9-11 South Street, Rydalmere NSW 2116 Australia

In most cases a summary of personal information such as name, address, email address, contact telephone numbers, policy or account details or products or services you hold with us are freely available. More detailed access to your personal information will be handled as quickly as possible. We will endeavour to process any request for personal information within 14 days of receipt of request. Some requests may take longer depending on the information sought.

The legislation states that Preston Hire is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information you request. We may refuse access in a number of circumstances. Some of these circumstances may be:

  • Existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you
  • Access may be denied by law
  • Access is considered to be frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny you access to your personal information we will explain why.

If we cannot locate the information you request we will advise you immediately and explain why the information cannot be located.

Correction of personal information held

If we mutually agree if some or all of the personal information the Preston Hire holds is not accurate, complete or up to date, correction by overwriting or deletion will be made.

Identifiers

Preston Hire does not use Commonwealth Identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information we collect from or about you.

Transborder data flow

Preston Hire does not disclose or dispatch personal information outside of Australia unless we are instructed to do so by law or instructed by you to do so.

Sensitive information

Personal information concerns particular beliefs or backgrounds, considered to be of the sensitive nature. This information can include:

  • Racial background
  • Political opinions and political party memberships
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union affiliations or membership
  • Sexual preferences
  • Criminal record
  • Health.

 The Preston Hire only collects, uses or discloses sensitive information about you as allowed by law or where you have given consent to do so.